Skip to content


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 30, 2018

DHEC Lifts Horry County-Wide Beach Swimming Advisory Replaces with Localized Advisories

COLUMBIA, S.C. - The advisory issued for Horry County beaches is being lifted and replaced with five local swimming advisories, the Department of Health and Environmental Control reported today.

The affected areas include 200 feet above and below:

  • 59th Avenue North in North Myrtle Beach
  • 45th Avenue North in North Myrtle Beach
  • 3rd Avenue North in North Myrtle Beach
  • 11th Avenue North in Surfside Beach
  • 3rd Avenue South in Surfside Beach

High bacteria levels have been detected in these sections of beach, and swimming is not advised until bacteria levels return to normal.

Other stations not listed above and not under a long-term advisory have bacteria levels that no longer exceed water quality standards.

Please be mindful of long-term swimming advisories in the area.These have signs permanently posted advising beach goers about the water. Many of these are at or near areas where storm water enters the beach. These waters can still contain high levels of bacteria.

It is safe to wade, collect shells and fish within the swimming advisory area. To guard against the possibility of swallowing the water, it's best to keep your head up and out of the water. People with open cuts or other wounds should also avoid contact with the water.

Temporary swimming advisory signs are placed at beaches found to have high levels of bacteria in the water where there is not currently a long-term swimming advisory sign. Please visit http://gis.dhec.sc.gov/beachaccess/ to view recent water sampling results along the coast.

For more information, call your local DHEC office:

###

DHEC Media Relations
media@dhec.sc.gov
(803) 898-7769