Skip to content


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 16, 2018

S.C. DHEC Updates Swim Advisories - June 16, 2018

COLUMBIA, S.C. - Some sections of beach along South Carolina's coast are no longer under a swimming advisory, the Department of Health and Environmental Control (DHEC) reported today.

The areas affected were:

  • 34th Avenue North in Myrtle Beach
  • 11th Avenue North in Surfside Beach
  • 3rd Avenue South in Surfside Beach

Bacteria levels no longer exceed water quality standards.

The advisory continues for the affected areas listed below and includes 200 feet above and below:

  • 16th Avenue North in North Myrtle Beach

Please be mindful of swimming advisories in the area. These have signs posted advising beachgoers about the water. Many of these are at or near areas where stormwater enters the beach.

It is safe to wade, collect shells and fish within the swimming advisory area. To guard against the possibility of swallowing the water, it's best to keep your head up and out of the water. People with open cuts or other wounds should also avoid contact with the water.

Please visit http://gis.dhec.sc.gov/beachaccess/ to view recent water sampling results along the coast.

For more information, call your local DHEC office:

###

DHEC Media Relations
media@dhec.sc.gov
(803) 898-7769