Electronics Recycling: Retailers

The South Carolina Manufacturer Responsibility and Consumer Convenience Information Technology Equipment Collection and Recovery Act

e-cycle logo transparent
  • Passed in 2010 that banned the disposal of specific electronics in solid waste landfills (Section 48-60-90); effective July 1, 2011. Given that, the legislation established requirements for landfill owners and operators in regards to keeping covered computer and television devices from being disposed of in the state's landfills.
  • Revised on March 4, 2014 to add more specific requirements and recovery obligations for computer monitor and television manufacturers.
  • These new requirements are in addition to existing prohibitions on disposal of electronics in Class 1 and Class 2 landfills in South Carolina.
  • Revisions were passed to the Act during the 2021-2022 Legislative Session. These requirements modified recycling obligations for television and computer monitor manufacturers to a “convenience standard”, updates definitions, updates requirements for recoverers and collectors of covered devices, and pushes the sunset date to December 31, 2029.

To read the full Act, select 'Electronics Legislation' under 'Downloads & Links'.

What are covered computer and television devices?

The law defines covered computer devices to include desktop, laptop and tablet computers as well as computer monitors and printers intended for use by a consumer (Section 48-60-20).

The law defines covered television devices as electronic devices that contain a tuner and are capable of receiving and displaying television or video programming via broadcast, cable or satellite with a viewable size of 9 inches or larger (Section 48-60-20).

What requirements are placed on retailers?

According to the requirements of the legislation, a retailer only may sell or offer to sell a covered computer or television device that bears a manufacturer label (Section 48-60-70). The label must indicate the computer manufacturer's brand and be permanently affixed to the covered device in a readily available location (Section 48-60-30).

Further, a retailer only may sell or offer to sell a covered computer or television device that is manufactured by a manufacturer that offers a recovery program (Section 48-60-70). The recovery program must be provided at no cost and be as convenient to the consumer as the purchase of the covered device. Recovery programs may consist of mail-back systems, collection sites, collection events or some combination of the three (Section 48-60-40 and 48-60-51).

Are any sales exempt from the requirements?

Televisions that are sold for less than $100 are exempt from the requirements outlined above.

Televisions with a viewable size of less than 4 inches are exempt from the requirements outlined above.

Using Retail Sites as Collection Sites

To fulfill their recovery obligations, some television and computer monitor manufacturers may use retail sites as locations to collect covered devices.

Retail sites can be used as collection sites for a manufacturer electronic waste program if the applicable retailer agrees and if the county agrees to its inclusion in writing.

Retail collection sites that participate in the program do not have to collect all covered devices or register as a collector. Nothing in the Act prevents a retailer from collecting a fee for each covered device collected.

Contact

Brian Norman or Sallie Williams at e-register@dhec.sc.gov or at 1-800-768-7348.

Tags

Recycling