Permitting Contacts

(listed by program area and topic)

 
Topic Contact Phone
Coastal Zone Consistency Chris Stout
Holli Martin
(843) 953-0691
(843) 953-0860
Critical Area Permits & Federal Certification Blair Williams
Tess Trumbull
(843) 953-0232
(843) 953-0233

Radiological Health

Topic Contact Phone
Radioactive Material Licenses
(Radiological Health)
Jim Peterson (803) 545-4407

Solid Waste Landfills

Topic Contact Phone
Class 1 Landfills
(Land-Clearing Debris)
John Schnabel (803) 898-1363
Class 2 Landfills (C&D) - County John Schnabel (803) 89 8-1363
Class 2 Landfills (C&D) - Private Justin Koon (803) 898-1339
Class 3 Landfills (MSW) Juli Blalock (803) 898-1356
Class 3 Landfills (Industrial) John Schnabel (803) 898-1363

Solid Waste

Topic Contact Phone
Battery Collection Registration Brandon Carter (803) 898-0546
Research, Development, and Demonstration Juli Blalock (803) 898-1356
Solid Waste - Hydrogeology Tom Knight (803) 896-4040
Solid Waste Processing Facility Tim Eleazer (803) 898-1374
Structural Fill Permitting Tim Eleazer (803) 898-1374
Transfer Station Tim Eleazer (803) 898-1374
Used Oil Transporters Brandon Carter (803) 898-0546
Yard Trash/Land-Clearing Debris
(Composting & Wood Chipping)
Patrick Brownson (803) 898-1367

Underground Storage Tanks

Topic Contact Phone
Construction Alison Hathcock (803) 898-0587
Operating Alison Hathcock (803) 898-0587

Waste Tires

Topic Contact Phone
Haulers

Chris Carney

(803) 898-0727
Processing Patrick Brownson (803) 898-1367

Water

(803) 898-4300

Topic Contact Phone
401 Certification Chuck Hightower (803) 898-0369
Agriculture Chuck Williams (803) 898-3112
Capacity Use and Groundwater Withdrawals Alex Butler (803) 898-3575
Coastal Wetland Permitting Blair Williams (843) 953-0232
Coastal Zone Consistency Chris Stout (843) 953-0691
Dams and Reservoirs John McCain (803) 898-8178
Drinking Water - Backflow Prevention Steve Fox (803) 898-4426
Land Application Permit Compliance Brian Wisnewski (803) 898-4160
Navigable Waters Chuck Hightower (803) 898-0369
NPDES - Domestic Wastewater Permitting Brenda Green (803) 898-4228
NPDES - Industrial Wastewater Permitting Crystal Rippy (803) 898-3964
Recreational Waters Compliance Richard Welch, Jr. P.E. (803) 898-3546
Satellite Sewers Bridget Clarke (803) 898-4239
Sanitary Sewers Collection System Permitting Bridget Clarke (803) 898-4228
Source Water Rob Devlin (803) 898-3798
Shellfish Monitoring Mike Pearson (843) 238-4378
Stormwater - Coastal Construction Shannon Hicks, P.E. (843) 953-0240
Stormwater - Industrial Paul Quattlebaum (803) 898-3678
Stormwater - Non-Coastal Construction Paul Quattlebaum (803) 898-3678
Surface Water Withdrawals Leigh Anne Monroe
Rob Devlin
(803) 898-2415
(803) 898-3798
Swimming Pools Luke Abel (803) 898-4255
Underground Injection Control Bruce Crawford (803) 898-4177
Water Pollution Enforcement Adam Cannon 803-898-1647
Wells - Private Greg Withycombe (803) 898-3232

Environmental Lab Certification

Topic Contact Phone
Environmental Lab Certification Bennie Cockerel , Program Manager (803) 896-0974
Environmental Lab Certification Main Office (803) 896-0970
Environmental Lab Certification Haley Anderson 803-896-0992
Environmental Lab Certification Alfred Baquiran (803) 896-0977
Environmental Lab Certification James Berry (803) 896-0976
Environmental Lab Certification Nydia Burdick (803) 896-0862
Environmental Lab Certification Paul Miller (803) 896-0971
Environmental Lab Certification Candace Medlin (803) 896-0978

Tags

Career of Service